
EKSU Sports Hub
Live scores, fixtures and league tables for Ekiti State University sport, run from a match operator console.
- Next.js
- TypeScript
- Tailwind CSS
- Supabase
- PostgreSQL
Muftau IdrisFull-Stack Developer & Engineering Student
I build modern web applications, design the databases and permissions behind them, deploy them and keep them running — for schools, businesses and communities in Nigeria.
Next.js · React · Tailwind CSS
Server-rendered React that works on a cheap phone over mobile data. Mobile-first layouts, accessible forms and keyboard support, and full right-to-left layouts where a product needs Arabic.
See it in Markaz il Ginna · EKSU Sports Hub
TypeScript · Auth · APIs
The rules: who is signed in, what they are allowed to do, and what a valid request looks like. Checked on the server every time — never only in the interface.
See it in Kandy's Treats · Markaz il Ginna
PostgreSQL · Supabase · Firebase
Schemas designed around the real business, versioned migrations, Row Level Security, append-only histories for money and records, and real-time updates where people are watching live.
See it in EKSU Sports Hub · Kandy's Treats
Vercel · DNS · Git → DevOps
Deployments, domains and DNS, environment configuration, object storage and production debugging. The layer I'm growing into next: CI/CD, containers, infrastructure as code and observability.
See it in Amigo World · BIA JUPEB

Live scores, fixtures and league tables for Ekiti State University sport, run from a match operator console.

For Kandy's Treats, a Nigerian kitchen in Ado-Ekiti
Food ordering, payments, wallet and the back-office tools a small kitchen runs on every day.

For Markaz il Ginna, an Islamic school
A bilingual English and Arabic school records system: students, staff, results and a family portal.

A social network with posts, Moments, encrypted messages and live community events called Worlds.

Website · Education
LiveThe website for a JUPEB admission centre: programme information, fees, timetables and admission guides.
Astro · TypeScript · GSAP · axe-core

Website · Community
LiveA mosque and community website with calculated daily prayer times and a page-by-page library of the society's books.
Next.js · TypeScript · Tailwind CSS · Adhan
FARA Hotel & Suites
Unofficial concept · no public screenshots
Website · Concept
Private conceptAn unofficial website concept for a hotel in Lagos: rooms, lounge, gallery and a reservation enquiry.
Astro · TypeScript · CSS · Vercel
DesignBuildDeployMaintain
01
Interfaces that work on a cheap phone on mobile data, not only on a fast laptop.
Seen in EKSU Sports Hub, Markaz il Ginna, BIA JUPEB
02
Schemas, permissions and server logic that make the rules impossible to skip.
Seen in Kandy's Treats, Markaz il Ginna, EKSU Sports Hub
03
Getting software online, on the right domain, with the right configuration, and keeping it there.
Seen in Amigo World, BIA JUPEB, Markaz il Ginna
04
Tests where mistakes are expensive, and tools that catch them early.
Seen in EKSU Sports Hub, Markaz il Ginna, BIA JUPEB
Currently learning
DevOps engineering
My next direction. I already handle deployments, domains, environment configuration and production debugging on my own projects. I'm now studying the wider discipline — CI/CD pipelines, containers, infrastructure as code and observability — and I'll list those tools here when I have shipped work that uses them.
Studying at Ekiti State University. Physics, systems thinking and the discipline of working to a specification.
HTML, CSS and JavaScript first, then Firebase-backed apps with sign-in, real-time data and file uploads.
Next.js, TypeScript and PostgreSQL. Permissions, payments, bilingual interfaces, migrations and live systems people depend on.
Deployment pipelines, environments, monitoring and the systems that keep software running. Learning it the same way: by building.
The full story is on the about page.
05Console
So do I. Ask it about my projects and skills, or open a case study without touching the mouse. There are a few things in there I didn't list.
Play DEBUG.EXEDefend production from incoming bugs. Works on phones.AMIGODEV shell v2.1
Loading the interactive terminal… If it doesn't appear, everything here is also on the site.
Sketching an approach quickly so I can judge it against a real constraint before committing to it.
Reading unfamiliar code, tracing a data flow, and asking what breaks if this changes.
Narrowing down a failure from logs and symptoms, then confirming the cause myself.
Comparing approaches and reading documentation faster — with the source open beside it.
Drafting tests, migrations and documentation that I then review line by line.
Asking why, not only how, while I study infrastructure and DevOps.
Ground rules
I decide the architecture and I own every line that ships.
Anything that touches money, data or permissions is tested, not trusted.
I use AI to build software. I don't build or train AI models, and I don't claim to.
Fast, search-friendly sites that explain what you do and make it easy to contact you.
Accounts, data, permissions and the workflows behind them.
Examples: EKSU Sports Hub · Amigo World
Back-office tools for the people running the business: orders, records, reports.
Examples: Kandy's Treats · EKSU Sports Hub
Student records, results and portals, including bilingual and right-to-left interfaces.
Examples: Markaz il Ginna · BIA JUPEB
Menus, baskets, payments, wallets and enquiry flows.
Examples: Kandy's Treats · FARA Hotel & Suites
Rebuilding older sites and apps, moving them to better infrastructure, and keeping them healthy.
Examples: Markaz il Ginna · Amigo World
Currently exploring
Automated checks and deployments, preview environments and safe rollbacks.
How hosting, databases, storage and networks fit together, and what they cost.
Knowing a system is unhealthy before a user reports it.
Using AI tools well: faster delivery without lowering the bar on review and testing.